Brisbane Bullets

Nathan Sobey

Brisbane Bullets

Nathan Sobey

2022-2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

0

PPG

Assists

0

APG

Rebounds

0

RPG

Field Goals

0

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Nathan Sobey
Guard
# 20
Date of Birth
14th July, 1990
Height
188 cms
Weight
86 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Warrnambool, VIC
Nickname
Sobes

Biography

Nathan Sobey is coming off a career-best season in the NBL, where he was named in the Leagues All-NBL first team. Across the season, the Guard averaged 21.06 points, 4.75 assist, and 4.94 rebounds from 34 minutes on the floor.

Sobey already has seven seasons of NBL experience under his belt, having played for the Cairns Taipans and Adelaide 36ers in the past. The 31-year-old has also had stints abroad, having played professionally for PAOK Thessaloniki in Greece and French side SIG Stasbourg.

He’s also been named in the All-NBL Second Team twice in 2017 and 2019, and was named as the Leagues Most Improved Player in 2017 as well.

Sobey also comes into NBL22 on the back of a history making run with the Boomers at the Tokyo Olympic Games in July-August earlier this year. The man known as Sobes helped Australia to their first ever mens medal in Basketball at the Games after they beat Luka Doncic’s Slovenia in the Bronze Medal match.

The experienced veteran also won a gold medal with the Boomers at the 2018 Commonwealth Games on the Gold Coast.

Full Career

SHOW ALL
Year Team Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2021-2022
29.12 38 88 4.17 3.58 0.42 0.83 2.42 1.25 16.08
2020-2021
34.05 46 89 4.94 4.75 0.25 0.89 2.58 1.67 21.06
2019-2020
27.42 41 93 3.93 3.46 0.11 0.61 1.79 2.11 16.54

Latest News

Club News

Sobey, Magnay, Gliddon, Cadee and Harrison commit to Bullets for NBL21

4 May 2020

Team Members

# 12

Center

Aron

Baynes

NBL Games Played
--
Height
208 cms
Weight
118 kgs

# 0

Forward

DJ

Mitchell

NBL Games Played
--
Height
182 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 1

Center

Gorjok

Gak

NBL Games Played
--
Height
211 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 11

Center

Harry

Froling

NBL Games Played
145
Height
211 cms
Weight
120 kgs

# 5

Guard

Jason

Cadee

NBL Games Played
359
Height
186 cms
Weight
80 kgs

# 6

Guard

Kody

Stattmann

NBL Games Played
--
Height
182 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 2

Forward

Lual

Diing

NBL Games Played
8
Height
0 cms
Weight
0 kgs

# 17

Forward

Tanner

Krebs

NBL Games Played
61
Height
198 cms
Weight
94 kgs

# 8

Guard

Tyler

Johnson

NBL Games Played
--
Height
191 cms
Weight
84 kgs

# 24

Center

Tyrell

Harrison

NBL Games Played
87
Height
214 cms
Weight
95 kgs

Partners

Principal Partner
Partners